Imprint

ditklingtjut.de is published by Steinhoff / Tölk GbR

Editors: Malte Steinhoff

Contact: team@ditklingtjut.de

Mandatory information according to § 5 TMG:

Malte Steinhoff
DIT KLINGT JUT
Kuglerstr. 77
10439 Berlin

Commercial register: Prenzlauer Berg District Court; HRB169621

Responsible for the content according to § 55 Abs. 2 RStV: Malte Steinhoff

Liability for content

As a service provider, we are responsible for our own content on these pages in accordance with general law in accordance with Section 7 (1) of the German Telemedia Act. According to §§ 8 to 10 TMG, as a service provider, we are not obliged to monitor transmitted or stored third-party information or to investigate circumstances that indicate illegal activity. Obligations to remove or block the use of information in accordance with general laws remain unaffected. Liability in this regard is only possible from the point in time at which we become aware of a specific legal violation. As soon as we become aware of such legal violations, we will remove this content immediately.

Liability for links

Our offer contains links to external third-party websites over whose content we have no influence. Therefore we cannot accept any liability for this external content. The respective provider or operator of the pages is always responsible for the content of the linked pages. The linked pages were checked for possible legal violations at the time they were linked. No illegal content was found at the time the link was created. Permanent monitoring of the content of the linked pages is not reasonable without concrete evidence of a violation of the law. If we become aware of legal violations, we will remove such links immediately.

Copyright

The content and works on these pages created by the website operator are subject to German copyright law. The duplication, processing, distribution and any kind of exploitation outside the limits of copyright law require the written consent of the respective author or creator. Downloads and copies of this website are only permitted for private, non-commercial use. As far as the content on this site was not created by the operator, the copyrights of third parties are observed. In particular contents of third parties are marked as such. Should you nevertheless become aware of a copyright infringement, we would ask you to notify us accordingly. As soon as we become aware of legal violations, we will remove such content immediately.

Privacy

Last modified on June 01, 2022

Thank you for reading our privacy policy. On this page we inform you about the collection and processing of your personal data on our website and your rights in connection to that.

We want to offer full transparency into our processing activities. Should something be unclear or should you have questions, please don’t hesitate to contact us directly. Our contact information is listed below.

Personal Data

According to Article 4 of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

Controller

Steinhoff / Tölk GbR
Malte Steinhoff
Kuglerstr. 77, 10439
team@ditklingtjut.de

Your Rights

You have certain rights under data protection law, which we must and want to inform you of. The rights available to you depend on our reason for processing your data. In general, you have the following rights:

  • Right of access (Article 15 GDPR)
  • Right to rectification (Article 16 GDPR)
  • Right erasure (‘right to be forgotten’) (Article 17 GDPR)
  • Right to restriction of processing (Article 18 GDPR)
  • Right to data portability (Article 20 GDPR)
  • Right to object (Article 21 GDPR)
  • If and to the extent the processing is based on consent pursuant to Article 6 (1)(1)(a) or Article 9 (2)(a) GDPR, you have the right to revoke the consent at any time without affecting the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until revocation.

Please note your right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority. You can find a list of the supervisory authorities (for the non-public sector) here.

There is no automated decision making.

Your Right to Object Pursuant Article 21 GDPR

You have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to processing of personal data concerning you which is based on point (e) or (f) of Article 6(1) GDPR, including profiling based on those provisions. We will no longer process the personal data unless we demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Processing Activities


Plug-ins and Tools

SoundCloud

We may have integrated plug-ins of the social network SoundCloud (SoundCloud Limited, Berners House, 47-48 Berners Street, London W1T 3NF, Great Britain) into this website. You will be able to recognize such SoundCloud plug-ins by checking for the SoundCloud logo on the respective pages.

Whenever you visit this website, a direct connection between your browser and the SoundCloud server will be established immediately after the plug-in has been activated. As a result, SoundCloud will be notified that you have used your IP address to visit this website. If you click the “Like” button or the “Share” button while you are logged into your Sound Cloud user account, you can link the content of this website to your SoundCloud profile and/or share the content. Consequently, SoundCloud will be able to allocate the visit to this website to your user account. We emphasize that we as the provider of the websites do not have any knowledge of the data transferred and the use of this data by SoundCloud.

Data are stored and analyzed on the basis of Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the highest possible visibility on social media. If a respective declaration of consent has been obtained (e.g. consent to the archiving of cookies), the data will be processed exclusively on the basis of Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR. Any such consent may be revoked at any time.

Great Britain is considered a secure non-EU country as far as data protection legislation is concerned. This means that the data protection level in Great Britain is equivalent to the data protection level of the European Union.

For more information about this, please consult SoundCloud’s Data Privacy Declaration at:

https://soundcloud.com/pages/privacy.

If you prefer not to have your visit to this website allocated to your SoundCloud user account by SoundCloud, please log out of your SoundCloud user account before you activate content of the SoundCloud plug-in.

Using Our Website for Information Purposes

Processing Activity

If you visit our website without registering, contacting us or otherwise providing us with information, we only collect the personal data that your browser sends to our server automatically.

If you wish to view our website, we collect the general data necessary to deliver the website correctly, e.g. your IP address, date and time of the request, content of the requests (the correct page), etc.

Purpose and Legal Basis

The data is stored because it is technically necessary to display the website and to ensure stability and security.

The legal basis is Article 6 (1)(1)(f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest in making our website available to you in a fully functional form.

Storage Period

As soon as the aforementioned personal data is no longer required to display the website, it will be deleted. The temporary collection of data for the provision of the website is mandatory for the provision and operation of the website. Further storage may be carried out in individual cases if this is required by law.

Data Receiver

The data is transferred to and stored with our hosting provider.

Obligation to Provide the Data

The provision of personal data is neither a statutory nor a contractual requirement, nor is it a requirement necessary to enter into a contract. You are also not obliged to provide personal data. However, if you do not provide this data, you may not be able to access our website.

Note: You have a right to object under Article 21 GDPR. You can send us your objection at any time, for example by email or by post using the contact details given above.

Use of Cookies

Processing Activity

Our website, at the moment, does not use cookies. Cookies are small files that are sent by us to the browser of your terminal device when you visit our website and stored there. You can review this information by using any open tool, like this one.

Different types of cookies might be implemented in the future, the type and function of which are explained below:

Session Cookies

Our website uses so-called temporary cookies or session cookies, which are automatically deleted as soon as you close your browser. Through this type of cookie, it is possible to record your session identifier. This allows repeated requests from your browser to be assigned to a common session and makes it possible to recognize your terminal device during subsequent visits to the website.

Configuration of Browser Settings

Most web browsers are preconfigured to automatically accept cookies. However, you can configure your browser so that it only accepts certain cookies or none at all. We would like to point out, however, that you may then no longer be able to use all the functions of our website.

You can also use your browser settings to delete cookies already stored in your browser. Furthermore, it is possible to set your browser to notify you before cookies are stored. Since the various browsers may differ in their respective functions, we ask you to use the respective help menu of your browser for the corresponding configuration options.

Disabling the use of cookies may require a permanent cookie to be stored on your computer. If you delete this cookie afterward, you will have to deactivate it again.

Purpose and Legal Basis

Some functions of our website cannot be offered without the use of technically necessary cookies. For example, some cookies may recognize the browser you are using when you visit our website again and transmit various information to us. We use cookies to facilitate and improve the use of our website. For example, cookies enable us to make our website more user-friendly and effective for you, for example by tracking your use of our website and determining your preferred settings (e.g. country and language settings).

The legal basis for the processing of personal data using technically necessary cookies is Article 6 (1)(1)(f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest is the operation of those functions which are only possible through the use of cookies.

Storage Period

As soon as the data transmitted to us via cookies is no longer required for the purposes described above, this information is deleted. Further storage may be carried out in individual cases if this is required by law.

Obligation to Provide the Data

The provision of personal data is neither a statutory nor a contractual requirement, nor is it a requirement necessary to enter into a contract. You are also not obliged to provide personal data. However, if you do not provide this data, you may not be able to use our website or parts thereof as intended.

Note: You have a right to object under Article 21 GDPR. You can send us your objection at any time, for example by email or by post using the contact details given above.

Infrastructure

Your personal data is stored and processed exclusively in Germany. Our systems have been designed and developed from scratch to be able to meet all aspects of the GDPR

Our hosting provider is Kinsta with server locations in Frankfurt, Germany.

Analytics

Our website uses a privacy-focused analytics suite called Fathom to count visits. Since it does not collect personal information of any kind from any users, we don’t know who visited our website, nor what they individually did on it. To provide us with information, it uses hashed counters to measure the total number of visitors over a period of time. The only information visible to them is an IP address, assigned randomized ID, and time on the page which then gets deleted 24hours after your visit. 

You can see how it generally works and ensures your privacy with this link. For a fully detailed description of how it handles data, you can use this link

At the time of writing, they explain their GDPR compliance in this link. We invite you to read it.

Get in touch

Want to collaborate on an event, release a premiere, or need help with a live-stream production?

Feel free to reach out via booking@ditklingtjut.de

 Stay tuned

Follow us on social media or subscribe to stay updated.

With the support of:

Fhainest
forward_white
Tiefdruckgebeat_LOGO_no_bckgr_6000x6000
WWF_logo
DiesDas
Copyright ©  DIT KLINGT JUT.
This is a cookie-less website. 

Impressum & Privacy 

a website by mimosa
Back to top Arrow